Belize Immigration & Visas

We know that travelling can be an exciting time, but it can also produce many questions regarding what documents you may need for your travels.

Passports?

In general, visitors to Belize must possess a passport, valid for at least three (3) months after the date of arrival, a return ticket, and sufficient funds to cover your stay. Visitors are usually given a one-month / 30 day  stay, after which an extension can be applied for at the nearest Immigration Department.

Traveling With Children?

Children under 18 years of age must have proper documentation, including a valid passport. Children traveling with one parent only, or a guardian, require a notarized letter of authority from the other parent(s) indicating their travel consent.

Visas?

Recently, the entry visa requirements for citizens and passport holders of Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, the Dominican Republic, Paraguay and Morocco, traveling to Belize, were changed. If you are a citizen of these countries, are travelling to Belize to visit, and intend to stay less than 30 days, you no longer need to apply for a visa. You now enjoy visa free travel to Belize.

In addition, nationals of the following countries do not need visas to travel to Belize: the United States of America, Canada, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Panama, Costa Rica, South Korea, Mexico, Israel, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, Japan, The Netherlands, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Uruguay, Malaysia, Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica, Honduras, Ireland, Switzerland, Italy, Venezuela, The Republic of China (Taiwan), Guatemala, Norway, Sweden and Denmark.

Many other countries (aside from the list above) also enjoy visa free travel to Belize. A link to the complete list of countries and the visa requirements for each, can be found at the Government of Belize’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs website here (English language only)

Click here:
http://www.mfa.gov.bz/images/documents/Visa%20Requirements%20for%20Belize%20December%202015%20%20-Web%20%20version.pdf

It is important to note that there are a few countries for which passport holders do need a visa to enter Belize. However, these restrictions can be waived, under certain circumstances, if the passport contains a valid USA or Schengen visa. We suggest that if  you fall into his category that you contact your nearest Belizean Embassy for more information.

Other useful links, to visa application forms and embassy locations, can be found here

Click here:
http://www.mfa.gov.bz/index.php/what-we-do/consular-matters/belize-visa-information

If you have visa questions, you can contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by email: belizemfa@btl.net or telephone: (+501) 822-2322 or 822-2167  or consult with an Embassy or Consulate of Belize.

The Belize Tourism Board also provides additional travel information on its website https://www.travelbelize.org/getting-here/visas-and-immigration

Please note that Tropic Air always endeavours to have current immigration information on this page, however, rules can change quickly. Each individual’s circumstance may also be different, so we always suggest you check with your nearest Embassy or Consul of Belize on the immigration requirements in your particular case.

We suggest that you consult with the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country (or countries) you are traveling to, regarding the proper documentation required. Failure to obtain the appropriate documentation in advance, may result in Tropic Air or our partner airlines, denying boarding until such documentation is provided.

Traveling within Belize is also very easy. Tropic Air only requires a valid photo identification (example: drivers license, passport, social security card).